CyberLex
CyberLex Insights on cybersecurity, privacy and data protection law

Tag Archives: PIPEDA

PIPEDA’s global extra-territorial jurisdiction: A.T. v. Globe24h.com

Posted in Privacy

The Federal Court of Canada released a landmark decision finding that the court has the jurisdiction to make an extra-territorial order with world-wide effects against a foreign resident requiring the foreign person to remove documents containing personal information about a Canadian citizen that violates the person’s rights under Canada’s privacy law, the Personal Information Protection… → Read More

Still Good Enough? Amendment to EC Decision on “adequacy” of Canadian Privacy Law in the Works

Posted in European Union, Legislation, Privacy

Potential amendments could mean Canadian businesses receiving personal information from Europe will have more exposure to the differences in the data protection laws and enforcement regimes in the EU member states. Readers of this blog will be aware that European privacy law has been in flux in the wake of the Schrems decision, which struck down… → Read More

Insurance Company’s “formal dispute resolution process” Not Formal Enough to Avoid PIPEDA Access Request

Posted in Legislation, Privacy

Background The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”) investigated a complaint made to its Office after an insurance company refused to provide a policyholder access to her personal information relating to a joint home insurance policy she held with her husband. The policyholder had made her original request for access pursuant to the… → Read More

Businesses Should Re-evaluate Approach to Privacy with Passage of Digital Privacy Act

Posted in Privacy

The Digital Privacy Act (Bill S-4) passed into law yesterday, introducing (among other things) significant fines and mandatory breach notification (not yet in force) into the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Organizations which handle personal information in the course of their commercial activities will want to undertake a review of their privacy… → Read More

The Digital Privacy Act: Proposed Amendments to PIPEDA

Posted in Privacy

The Digital Privacy Act: Proposed Amendments to PIPEDA On Tuesday April 2, 2014, the government gave first reading to proposed amendments to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). These amendments have been tabled as Bill S-4 in the Senate (the “Bill”), which is entitled the Digital Privacy Act. Read more. This article… → Read More